Tag Archive | events

Short Story Collection by Winnipeg Author Casey Plett

So, having heard about this awesome event happening in Montreal on June 5th, I thought I’d point you all towards Winnipeg author Casey Plett‘s anthology of short stories, A Safe Girl to Love – A collection of eleven stories about young trans women “[…] stumbling through loss, sex, harassment, and love. These stories, shiny with whiskey and prairie sunsets, rattling subways and neglected cats, show growing up as a trans girl can be charming, funny, frustrating, or sad, but never will it be predictable.”
The event will also feature Toronto writer and performance artist Morgan M. Page and a number of writers and performers from the U.S. If you’re in Montreal in early June, do check it out.

Upcoming Events – April 2013

Thursday, April 18th

Ottawa Storytellers’ Speaking Out, Speaking In series presents: “Granddaughters Speak” ft Marta Singh and Sherri Yazdani

NAC Fourth Stage

7:30pm

Tickets: $20 at the NAC Box Office

 

Sunday, April 21st

Dusty Owl presents Sonia Saikaley and Alexis Kienlen

Mugshots Bar (75 Nicholas Street, in the Old Jail)

3pm

PWYC

 

Tuesday, April 23rd

Tree Reading Series presents:

A Round Table editing session with John Steffler (6:45pm)

AND

A feature performance by Mary Dalton (8pm)

Arts Court Library

PWYC

 

Friday April 26th

Ottawa International Writers’ Festival presents:

Writing your Life” with (VoV alumna) Amber Dawn, Iain Reid, and Miriam Katin (6:30pm)

Every Happy Family” ft Cathy Marie Buchanan, Saleema Nawaz, and Shyam Selvadurai (8:30pm)

Knox Presbyterian Church

$15 per show (online or at the door)

The Spring Edition of Writers’ Fest is ongoing – running from April 10th to May 13th – and more information can be found at www.writersfestival.org.

 

Saturday April 27th

Ivan Coyote and Taqralik Partridge (!!!) as part of Northern Scene

Knox Presbyterian Church

8:30pm

Tickets – $12 online, at the NAC box office, or at the door. You can also get in with a Writers’ Fest pass.

Northern Scene runs from April 25th to May 4th and includes 250 artists from Yukon, North West Territories, Nunavut, Nunavik and Nunatsiavut. You can find more information on performers and performances at http://nac-cna.ca/en/northernscene.

 

Saturday April 27 AND Sunday April 28th

Plan 99 in conjunction with Writers’ Fest present:

Tamas Dobozy & Elisabeth de Mariaffi (27th)
David Seymour, Rona Shaffran & Stephanie Bolster (28th)

Manx Pub

5pm

Free

VERSeOttawa 2013 Women’s Slam Championship

Reblogging this from VERSeOttawa, because y’all need to check this out:

Come one, come all to the VERSeOttawa 2013 Women’s Slam Championship!
 
Where – Mercury Lounge
When – Saturday, January 26th, 2013
Doors – 6:30
Championship Slam – 7pm
Cover – $8
 
Finalists: CauseMo, Dimorphic, D-Lightfull, Elle P, Kay’la Fraser, Freedom Writer, Emelie Jaquez, Kimbit, Missaralee, Jenna Tenn-Yuk, V, and (stepping in for Hannah Christie) Zorah!
 
Last year’s championship show sold out to the point that there was a crowd listening outside the door. With that in mind, you may wish to get there early, in order to make sure you get a seat.
 
This year, 2012 champs Sepideh and Festrell will hand off their crowns to new champions, while their co-champs, Elle P and D-Lightfull will take the stage to compete once more.
 
The competition will be stiff, the poetry will be powerful.
 
You don’t want to miss this show.
 

Kermit Has the Right Idea

Upcoming Events – January 2013

Wednesday, January 9th

 

Voices of Venus ft The Rubies
Venus Envy
Doors and sign-up: 7:30
Show: 8pm
$5/PWYC

 
 

Thursday, January 10th

 
AB Series ft Pearl Pirie and Carolyn Smart
Raw Sugar
8pm-10pm
PWYC (pass the hat)
 
 

Friday, January 11th

 
Urban Legends ft Kym Dominique Ferguson
Carleton University Architecture Building (1125 Colonel By Drive)
7pm
$8 (performers, volunteers, children get in FREE; $50 to winning poet)
 
 

Saturday, January 12th

 
No Rules Slam ft Dimorphic
Mercury Lounge
Doors and sign-up: 6:30
Slam: 7pm
$8 (free for competitors)
 
 

Thursday, January 17th

 
Ottawa Storytellers’ Speaking Out, Speaking In Series presents “Flying in the Dark” ft Kim Kilpatrick
NAC 4th Stage
7:30pm
$20 at the NAC Box Office
 

Sunday, January 20th

 
Dusty Owl presents Luna Allison and Erin Saoirse Adair
Mug Shots (75 Nicholas – pub inside the old Jail House next to Arts Court)
3pm-6pm
PWYC
 
 

Monday, January 21st

 
Ottawa Youth Poetry Slam ft CauseMo and Kimbit
Pressed Café (Gladstone at Arthur)
Workshop: 5:30
Slam: 6:30
$2/PWYC
 
 

Tuesday, January 22nd

 
Ottawa Storytellers’ Stories and Tea Series presents “Firsts” ft Anne Nagy and Sherri Yazdani
Tea Party Café (117 York St)
7pm
$8/PWYC
 
Tree Reading Series ft Erín Moure
Arts Court Library
Tree Seeds workshop – 6:45pm (Sound Techniques: Voice and Mics Part 2, ft Jennifer Pederson)
Show ft Erín Moure – 8pm
PWYC
 
 

Thursday, January 24th

 
The Factory Reading Series presents Ottawater 9
Contributors include VoV alums Abby Paige, Amanda Earl, Frances Boyle, Ronnie R. Brown, and Pearl Pirie, among many others
Carleton Tavern (Armstrong and Parkdale in Hintonburg)
7pm
PWYC
 
 

Saturday, January 26th

 

VERSeOttawa 2013 Women’s Slam Championship
Ft: CauseMo, Hannah Christie, Dimorphic, D-Lightfull, Elle P, Kay’la Fraser, Freedom Writer, Emelie Jaquez, Kimbit, Missaralee, Jenna Tenn-Yuk, and V.
Mercury Lounge
Doors: 6:30
Championship: 7pm
$8

 
 

Sunday, January 27th

 

Bywords presents Bywords Warms the Night – a fundraiser for Cornerstone Women’s Shelter
Ft: Dominique Bernier- Cormier, JC Bouchard, Heather Davidson, cb forrest, Cassandra Nykyforak, & Catherine Ruth Taylor (plus music by Jill Zmud)
Bywords Winter 2013 Edition will be launched at this event
The Manx Pub (Elgin near Gladstone)
5pm-6pm
By Donation (pass-the-hat) – Everyone who donates gets a copy of BQJ Winter Edition

Upcoming Events – November 2012

Hey everybody,
Here’s this month’s upcoming events. Big Deals include the Ottawa International Storytelling Festival (three days of nationally and internationally renowned tellers), the When Brothers Speak spoken word concert, the Ottawa Small Press Book Fair (Fall 2012 Edition), and Ivan E. Coyote’s free performance of Gender Failure. Take a look.
 
 
~*~
 
 

Friday, November 2nd

 
Speak! Campus Edition ft Sarah Musa, Array-of-Words, and Khaleefa Apollo the Child
Rooster’s Café (Carleton University Unicentre)
7pm
$5
 
Ottawa Storytellers’ Encore West! presents “Variety is the Spice of Life” ft Kim Kilpatrick and Cristina Kindl
Collected Works (Wellington W at Holland)
7pm
$8/PWYC
 
AB Series presents Sandra Ridley and Colin Smith
Ottawa Art Gallery
8pm
$10
 
CKCU presents Rock & Rhyme, a fundraiser ft Coleen Leafloor, Shaun “Sully” Sullivan, and others
Avant-Guarde Bar (135½ Besserer St near the Redeau Centre)
8pm
$10 (but they’ll take more, if you can spare it)
 
 

Saturday, November 3rd

 
READING: Josee Lindsay reads from Super Spark
Books on Beechwood
1pm
Free
 
The Ottawa Public Library’s Author Series presents Anita Rau Badami, reading from Tell it to the Trees
Sunnyside Branch (Bank at Sunnyside)
2pm
Free
 
Capital Slam ft Chris August
Mercury Lounge (56 Byward Market)
Doors & sign-up: 6:30
Slam: 7pm
$8 (free for performers)
 
 

Sunday, November 4th

 
LAUNCH: Bywards Quarterly Journal Fall 2012 Edition
Collected Works
2pm
PWYC
 
Slam Outaouais
Le Troquet (41 rue Laval, Gatineau, Quebec – près de la Promenade du Portage)
7:30pm
$8
Pour les poètes francophones
Prendre le bus 8 à Place du Portage. Vous pouvez facilement gagner à pied Le Troquet de la gare.
 
 

Wednesday, November 7th

 
READING: Kayt Sukel reads from Dirty Minds: How Our Brains Influence Love, Sex an Relationships.
Collected Works
7pm
Free
 
AB Series presents Ian Keteku, John Sobol, Brandon Wint, and John Giorno
NAC 4th Stage
7:30pm
$22 OR $18 for students/seniors (available in advance from the NAC box office)
 
 

Thursday, November 8th

 
READING: Bruce MacDonald reads from The North Star of Herschel Island
Collected Works
7pm
Free
 
 

Friday, November 9th

 
Urban Legends poetry slam ft Anastasia
Carleton University Architecture Building
7pm
$8 (free for performers)
 
 

Saturday, November 10th

 
The Ottawa Public Library’s Author Series presents Charles Foran reading from Mordecai: The Life and Times
Main Branch (Metcalf at Laurier)
2pm
Free
 
Plan 99 presents Scott Fotheringham & Alice Peterson
Manx Pub (Elgin at Frank)
5pm
$5-$10
 
Ottawa Storytellers present “The Little Iliad” a pre-festival story-and-dance performance ft Peggy Baker
Arts Court (2 Daly Ave)
7pm OR 8pm (two overlapping performances)
$40
Tickets available online.
 
 

Sunday, November 11th

 
When Brothers Speak spoken word concert ft Suhaib Agial, PrufRock Shadowrunner, and others
Ottawa Little Theatre
7pm
$20 ($15 for students) – available at select locations (follow the link to know more)
 
 

Tuesday, November 13th

 
Ottawa Storytellers present Stories and Tea: “Beavers, Bears, and Bravado: Tales from Canada” ft. Kathie Kompass and Valorie Bunce
The Tea Party Café (119 York between Dalhousie and Cumberland)
7pm
$8
 
Tree Reading Series presents Oana Avasillichioaei & Glen Downie
Arts Court Library
8pm
Free
 
 

Wednesday, November 14th

 

Voices of Venus ft. Joanne John
Venus Envy (320 Lisgar at Bank)
Doors & sign-up: 7:30
Show: 8pm
$5

 
 

November 15th-18th

Naked Narrative: The Ottawa International Storytelling Festival ft Jan Blake, Annie Fletcher, Michael Kusugak, Kelly Russell, Stephen Tobolowsky, Evan Webber & Frank Cox-O’Connell, and more!
St Brigit’s Cultural Centre
See program for dates and times of specific shows
$110 (full festival pass)
Tickets (for the festival and for individual shows) available online
 
 

Thursday, November 15th

VERSeOttawa and Factory Reading Series present Lectures and Readings by Cameron Anstee, Stephen Brockwell, Pearl Pirie
Mercury Lounge
7:30pm
$10
 
 

Friday, November 16th

 
Ottawa Small Press Book Fair presents a Pre-Fair Reading ft Rachael Simpson, David Blaikie, Christian McPherson, Michael Lithgow, and George Elliott Clarke
Carleton Tavern (Armstrong St at Parkdale)
7pm
$5
 
 

Saturday, November 17th

 
The Ottawa Small Press Book Fair Fall 2012 Edition
Jack Purcell Community Centre (Elgin at Lews), Rm 203
Noon
Free Admission (but be ready to buy some fabulous books… and other literary goodies)
 
The Ottawa Public Library’s Author Series presents Helen Humphreys reading from Coventry
Rosemount Branch (18 Rosemount in Hintonburg)
2pm
Free
 
 

Sunday, November 18th

 
Dusty Owl Reading Series presents Mark Goldstein and Spencer Gordon
Elmdale House Tavern (1084 Wellington W, in Hintonburg)
3pm
PWYC
 
 

Monday, November 19th

 
Ottawa Youth Poetry Slam ft D.M.P.
Pressed Café (Gladstone at Arthur)
5:30 – workshop with Kay’la Fraser
6:30 – sign-up and slam
$2/pwyc
 
 

Tuesday, November 20th

 
AB Series presents a workshop ft Katlin Ladik
City Hall Art Gallery (main floor, Laurier at Elgin)
7pm
PWYC
 
 

Wednesday, November 21st

 
AB Series presents Katalin Ladik and Gerry Shikatani
Arts Court Theatre
7:30pm
Cost Unknown
 
LAUNCH: Flamingo Rampant presents S. Bear Bergman reading from childrens’ books Backwards Day and The Adventures of Tulip, Birthday Wish Fairy, both of which introduce young readers to the idea of trans-identified and gender independent children
Venus Envy
7:30
Free

 
 

Thursday, November 22nd

 
Gender Failure ft Ivan E. Coyote and Rae Spoon
Kailash Mital Theatre, Carleton University
7:30pm
Free

 
 

Saturday, November 24th

 
The Ottawa Public Library’s Author Series presents Rebecca Rosenblum reading from The Big Dream
Carlingwood Branch (woodroffe at Saville, near Carling)
2pm
Free
 
LAUNCH: Apt 9 Press chapbook launch ft. Phil Hall, Rachel Simpson, and Claudia Coutu Radmore
Raw Sugar (Somerset at Cambridge, near Bronson)
2pm
Free
 
Plann 99 presents Carey Toane & Stewart Cole
Manx Pub
5pm
$5-$10
 
 

Tuesday, November 27th

 
Ottawa Storytellers present Stories and Tea: “Slavery in Canada” ft. VoV Alumna Ruthanne Edward
The Tea Party Café (119 York between Dalhousie and Cumberland)
7pm
$8
 
Tree Reading Series presents Daphne Marlatt & David O’Meara
Arts Court Library
8pm
Free
 
 
~*~
 
 
So there you have it. A month’s worth of events for spoken word and live-lit lovers alike. If you know of an event that we’ve missed, feel free to drop us a comment and let us know the details. 🙂
 
 
TTFN,
A.

Upcoming Events – October 2012

Tuesday, October 9th

 
Ottawa Storytellers present Stories and Tea Longing: Yearning for Long Ago and Far Away Ft Jenner Cayley
Tea Party Café (119 York St)
7pm
$8/pwyc
 
Tree Reading Series Ft Jan Zwicky & Meira Cook
Arts Court Library
8pm
Free
 
 

Wednesday, October 10th

 
The Ottawa Public Library Author Series presents Pat Cher reading from Mi’kmag Song
Stittsville Branch (1637 Stittsville Main)
1pm
FREE
 
Reading: Sonja Saikaley reads from Turkish Delight, Montreal Winter
BOM (343 Somerset W), upstairs
6:30pm
FREE
 
Reading: Meira Cook and Brenda Hammond read from The House on Sugarbush Road and Cape Town (respectively)
Collected Works
7pm
Free
 

Voices of Venus ft Lady Katalyst
Venus Envy (320 Lisgar at Bank)
Doors: 7:30
Show: 8pm
$5/pwyc (performers in our all-women open mic get in free)

 
The Naughty Bits book club reads Rae Spoon’s First Spring, Grass Fire
Under One Roof (251 Bank St near Cooper)
7:30pm
Free
 
 

Thursday, October 11th

 

Venus Envy presents Say My Name: Stories of Transition ft Kit Wilson-Yang and Elisha Lim
Venus Envy
7:30pm
FREE

 
 

Friday, October 12th

 
The Ottawa Public Library presents Teen Author Fest ft Kenneth Oppel-Such reading from Wicked Intent
Elmvale Acres branch (1910 St-Laurent)
1pm
FREE
 
 

Saturday, October 13th

 
Signing: Elizabeth Radmore will be onhand with her novel, Cushla: Almost Magic
Books on Beechwood (35 Beechwood Ave)
1pm-3pm
FREE
 
The Ottawa Public Library Author Series presents Sandra Joyce reading from The Street Arab: The Story of a British Home Child
Alta Vista Branch (2516 Alta Vista)
2pm
FREE
 
Reading: Robert Sibley reads from The Way of the Stars: Journeys on the Camino de Santiago
Collected Works
2pm
FREE
 
Launch Party: John Akpata launches Couch Assassin
The Mercury Lounger (56 Byward)
8pm
FREE
 
 

Sunday, October 14th

 
ARC Magazine presents the 2012 Finalists of the Archibald Lampman Award ft Michael Blouin, Sandra Ridley, and Diana Brebner award winner Lauren Turner
Collected Works
2pm
FREE
 
 

Monday, October 15th

 
Ottawa Youth Poetry Slam ft Kay’la Fraser
Pressed Café (750 Gladstone at Arthur)
Workshop: 5:30pm
Slam: 6:30pm
$2/pwyc
 
 

Tuesday, October 16th

 
Kids’ Lit Gala ft Catherine Austen, Romi Caron, Alan Cumyn, Kalli Dakos, Jamieson Findlay, Sylvie Frigon, Caroline Pignat, Jo-Anne Rioux, and Lucie Verreault
The Chamber, Ben Franklin Place (1o1 Centrepointe Dr)
7pm
Cover Unknown
 
Shinerama Poetry Night – UESA ft Jenna Jarvis, Teresa Yang, and Mia Morgan
The Royal Oak II (161 Laurier E, across from U of O)
8pm
PWYC
 
 

Wednesday, October 17th

 
Reading: Mark Frutkin reads from A Message for the Emperor
Collected Works
7:30pm
FREE
 
 

Thursday, October 18th

 
Ottawa Storytellers present Murder at Westmere House: A Comedy
Billings Museum (2100 Cabot Street)
7:30pm
$15 (available in advance online or at the door – reserve by calling 613-247-4830)
 
 

Friday, October 19th

 
Ottawa Storytellers present Murder at Westmere House: A Comedy
Billings Museum (2100 Cabot Street)
7:30pm
$15 (available in advance online or at the door – reserve by calling 613-247-4830)
 
 

Saturday, October 20th

 
The Ottawa Public Library Author Series présente Daniel Poliquin qui liront pièces de Rêve de Champlain
Orleans Branch (1705 Orléans blvd)
2pm
GRATUIT et en Francais
 
The AB Series presents a visual poetry presentation by kevin mcpherson eckhoff
Arts Court Library (2 Daly Avenue)
2pm
$7 ($5 for students)
 
Ottawa Storytellers present Murder at Westmere House: A Comedy
Billings Museum (2100 Cabot Street)
7:30pm
$15 (available in advance online or at the door – reserve by calling 613-247-4830)
 
The AB Series presents poly-vocal performance & visual poetry presentation featuring: Jenny Sampirisi and kevin mcpherson eckhoff
Ottawa Art Gallery (Arts Court – 2 Daly Avenue)
8pm
$7 ($5 for students)
 
 

Sunday, October 21st

 
Dusty Owl presents Kimberly Dawkins (poet) and Call Me Katie (musicians)
Elmdale House Tavern (1084 Wellington West)
3pm
PWYC
 
 

Monday, October 22nd

The Ottawa Public Library Author Series presents Frances Itani reading from Requiem
Nepean Centrepoint Library (101 Centrepointe, Chamber)
7pm
FREE
 
 

Tuesday, October 23rd

 
Ottawa Storytellers present Stories and Tea Things that Go Bump ft Kathryn Hunt and Phil Nagy
Tea Party Café (119 York St)
7pm
$8/pwyc
 
Tree Reading Series Ft Lise Downe
Arts Court Library
8pm
Free
 
 

Wednesday, October 24th

 
The Ottawa Public Library presents Teen Author Fest’s Write On! ft Max Turner, Catherine Austen and Lesley Livingston
Ben Franklin Place, The Chamber (101 Centrepointe)
7pm
FREE
 
The Ottawa International Writer’s Fest presents The Ottawa Book Awards AND the Archibald Lampman Award
Shenkman Arts Centre, Richcraft Theatre (245 Centrum, east end)
8pm
FREE
 
 

Thursday, October 25th

 
Brandon Wint presents Artistic Showcase ft Moe Clark, Kyra Shaugnessy, and Amelia Leclair
Pressed Café
7:15pm
$10
 
The Ottawa International Writer’s Fest presents The Ever-Present Past ft Linda Spalding, Christine Pountney, and M.G. Vassanji
Knox Presbyterian Church (120 Lisgar at Elgin)
6:30pm
$15 (free for members) – Tickets available online
 
The Ottawa International Writer’s Fest presents Freedom ft Shauna Singh Baldwin, David Bergen, and Annabel Lyon
Knox Presbyterian Church (120 Lisgar at Elgin)
8:30pm
$15 (free for members) – Tickets available online
 
 

Friday, October 26th

 
Masterclass: Writing for Young Readers a workshop featuring Annabel Lyon and presented by The Ottawa International Writer’s Fest
Knox Presbyterian Church (120 Lisgar at Elgin)
Noon
$15 (free for members) – Tickets available online
 
The John Newlove Poetry Award present in conjunction with The Ottawa International Writer’s Fest
Features: the launch of rob mclennan’s Miss Canada (International) plus readings from the winner and honourable mentions and music from Neil Gerster
Knox Presbyterian Church (120 Lisgar at Elgin)
6:30pm
FREE
 
 

Saturday, October 27th

 
The Ottawa Public Library presents Teen Author Fest presents French comic book writers and illustrators Paul Roux, Yanick Champoux, Michel Lacombe and Jean-Paul Eid
Cumberland branch (1599 Tenth Line rd)
1pm
FREE
 
The Ottawa Public Library Author Series presents Kim Thuy reading from Ru
Carlingwood Branch (281 Woodroffe)
2pm
FREE
 
Reading: Sonja Saikaley reads from Turkish Delight, Montreal Winter
Collected Works (1242 Wellington West at Holland)
2pm
Free
 
Plan 99 in conjunction with Writer’s Fest presents Pasha Malla, Missy Marston & C.S. Richardson
The Manx Pub (370 Elgin St)
5pm
Cover Unknown
 
 

Sunday, October 28th

 
Plan 99 in conjunction with Writer’s Fest presents Matthew Tierney, Marcus McCann & Nyla Matuk
The Manx Pub (370 Elgin St)
5pm
Cover Unknown
 
The Ottawa International Writer’s Fest presents Long Story Short – an exploration of the art of short stories ft Nadine McInnis, Miranda Hill, and Steven Heighton
Knox Presbyterian Church (120 Lisgar at Elgin)
8:30pm
$15 (free for members) – Tickets available online
 
 

Monday, October 29th

 
The Ottawa International Writer’s Fest presents The Unfinished Revolution: The Global Fight for Women’s Rights ft Minky Worden
Knox Presbyterian Church (120 Lisgar at Elgin)
Noon
$15 (free for members) – Tickets available online
[Editor’s Note: I confess I’ve got my eyebrow raised a little on this one. Read the description – just follow the link – before deciding to attend]
 
The Ottawa International Writer’s Fest presents The ReLit Awards – Ideas not Money
Octopus Books (251 Bank at Lisgar – not in the Glebe)
6:30pm
FREE
 
Postscripts to Darkness – a Pre-Hallowe’en Book Bash ft horror readings from this year’s Postscripts to Darkness anthology, horror lit trivia, thematic art, and a costume contest
Collected Works
7:30pm
FREE
 
The Ottawa International Writer’s Fest presents The Truth of Who You Are ft Shani Boianjiu, Sarah Dearing, and Ayad Akhtar
Knox Presbyterian Church (120 Lisgar at Elgin)
8:30pm
$15 (free for members) – Tickets available online
 
 

Tuesday, October 30th

 
The Ottawa International Writer’s Fest presents a Live Radio Play written by David O’Meara and performed by David O’Meara, Ian Keteku, Jennilee Murray, and Mike Dubue; featuring Octavie Dostaler-Lalonde on cello
Knox Presbyterian Church (120 Lisgar at Elgin)
6:30pm
$15 (free for members) – Tickets available online
 
The Ottawa Public Library presents Teen Author Fest presents a panel of LGBTQ teen authors. Featuring: Alex Sanchez, Madeleine George and Mariko Tamaki
Main Library, Auditorium (120 Metcalfe)
7pm
FREE

VERSeOttawa Women’s Slam – Qualifying Round TWO! It’s TOMORROW!

VERSeOttawa Women’s Slam – Qualifying Round TWO
September 22nd, 2012 at the Mercury Lounge
Doors and Sign-Up – 6:30 ~*~ Slam – 7pm

Last May, VERSeOttawa held the first in a series of Women’s Slams which will culminate in the Women’s Slam Championship to be held in January 2013. Top scorers Tammy Mackenzie, Jenna Tenn-Yuk, Elle P, and Hannah Christie will be competing at the championship round, but eight spots remain open.

Saturday, September 22nd, 2012, another four slammers will move on to the championship round to compete for the Women’s Slam Champion title, and one of them could be YOU!

Twelve Poets
Two Rounds
Who will move on to the finals?

This slam is open to all women (cis and trans) living in the Ottawa area. There are twelve competition spots available, and everyone slams twice.
May’s first-place winner, Tammy Mackenzie, will be our Sacrificial Poet for the evening, so bring your best work to the stage as expectations will be high.

The Fine Print:
Women who have already earned a spot in the championship round are welcome to sign up BUT slammers who have yet to place get priority on the stage.
If you place twice, you still only get one competition slot at the finals.